Online Directory
skip to main content


Online Directory

Online Directory

  Group Detail

Name: DNRP/WLRD - River and Floodplain Management Section (RFMS)
Description: Directed by King County's Flood Hazard Management Plan, this group is responsible for carrying out programs and projects that reduce flood damages and protect public safety along the Cedar, Sammamish, White, Green, South Fork Skykomish, and Snoqualmie river systems.
Parent Group: DNRP - Water and Land Resources Division (WLRD)
Phone: 206-477-4812
Secondary Phone: 206-477-4807
Fax: 206-296-0192
Mail Stop: KSC-NR-0600
Group Location:
King Street Center
201 S Jackson St Rm 600
Seattle, WA 98104-3855
Reports To: Steve Bleifuhs , Section Manager
Group Contact: Ken Zweig , Program Manager
Web Link: https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr/sections-programs/river-floodplain-section.aspx
Keywords: emergency contact rivers, flooding, flood warning, bank stabilization, river maintenance, flood repair, Snoqualmie, Tolt, Cedar, Raging, South Fork Skykomish, Green, White
Printable Phone Lists  Staff

Group Employees

Employee Name Title Phone
Akyuz, Kate Capital Project Manager IV (206) 477-4607
Alba, Christine Contract Specialist I (206) 263-2874
Alvarado, Jessica Contract Specialist I (206) 263-5898
Amrhein, Seth Environmental Scientist II (206) 263-6923
Aro, Sylvia Administrative Specialist (206) 477-4727
Bannister, Thomas Envionmental Scientist III (206) 263-6952
Bartolini Venegas, Linda Project/Program Manager I (206) 263-9022
Barton, Chase Supervising Engineer, SF Skykomish/Snoqualmie River Basin (206) 477-4854
Bauman, Kerry Senior Ecologist (206) 477-4637
Bean, Thomas (Tom) Engineering Special Projects Lead (206) 477-4638
Beggs, Mark Engineer II (206) 263-6789
Bergrud, Shawn Engineer II (206) 477-4642
Bleifuhs, Steve Section Manager (206) 477-4726
Bloxton, Thomas Envionmental Scientist II (206) 263-6870
Brummer, Christopher (Chris) Supervising Engineer, Cedar/Sammamish/White River Basins (206) 477-4655
Buitrago, Kristopher Restoration Ecologist (206) 263-1060
Bunn, Jeremy Envionmental Scientist III (206) 263-6824
Carbaugh (Rowlan), Tammy Lead Contract Specialist (206) 477-4816
Carlos, Ricardo Contract Specialist 1 (206) 477-2153
Chiang, Sophie Senior Ecologist (206) 263-6983
Comanor, Kyle Senior Engineer (Technical Services) (206) 477-4076
Garric, Craig Senior Engineer (206) 477-4694
Gelaw, Ashagrie Engineer II (206) 263-1954
Gorman, Brynden Intern (206) 263-6897
Hardy, Jessy Engineer II (206) 263-6743
Heckendorf, Dan Senior Engineer (206) 477-8459
Henry , Alexis Senior Ecologist (206) 477-2995
Hepburn, Susan Administrative Specialist IV (206) 263-0933
Isaac, Edna Contract Specialist I (206) 477-4864
Johnston, Katrina Business and Finance Officer (206) 477-4728
Jonson, Clarizza (Claire) Engineer III (206) 477-4720
Kara, Fatin Supervising Engineer, Green River Basin (206) 477-3657
Karlsson, Hannah Engineer I (206) 263-0509
Kays, Gus Engineer III (206) 263-6982
Kis-Young, Darian Engineer I (206) 263-0937
Klusman, Steve Economist (206) 477-4729
Knox, Matt Environmental Scientist III (206) 263-0119
Koenig, Tianna Intern (206) 263-0283
Koon, John Maintenance Supervisor (206) 890-2562
Lewis, Teresa Project/Program Manager III (206) 477-6435
Lincoln, Alex Senior Ecologist (206) 263-0989
Matej, Kimberly Communications Coordinator (206) 263-3462
McPherson, Heather Engineer I (206) 263-3540
Murray, Brian Supervisor, Countywide Policy and Planning Unit (206) 477-4782
Paine, Mitch Project/Program Manager III (206) 263-6855
Peters, Erik Capital Project Manager IV (206) 477-4797
Radloff, Judi Geologist (206) 263-6844
Reinelt, Lorin Managing Engineer, Countywide CIP (206) 477-4808
Rice, Jennifer Project/Program Manager (206) 477-4813
Robinson, Patty Project/Program Manager III (206) 263-0543
Rose, Richelle Program Manager III (206) 477-4815
Ruebel, Mark Capital Project Manager IV (206) 477-4090
Russell, Luke Intern (206) 263-3015
Samra, Deepu Contract Specialist I (206) 477-4281
Sandford (Faegenburg), Nancy Cedar/Sammamish/Issaquah Project Manager (206) 477-4688
Shelton, Stephanie Supervising Ecologist (206) 477-3158
Smith, Jay Senior Engineer (206) 477-4356
Strazer, Mary Engineer III (206) 263-5817
Stypula, Jeanne Managing Engineer, Countywide Technical, Ecological, and Maintenance Services (206) 477-4833
Torres, Stella Capital Project Manager (206) 263-0969
Vanderpool, Katy Policy and Planning Supervisor (206) 477-4841
Walker, Monica Project/Program Manager III (206) 477-4843
Whited, JoAnn Contract Specialist I - Project/Program Manager II (206) 477-2789
Winjum, Tracy Engineer II (206) 263-0174
Wright, Olivia Engineer II (206) 263-9351
Young, Jay Senior Engineer (206) 477-4858
Zweig, Ken Program Manager (206) 477-4732
To Top ˆ

Subordinate Groups

Group Name Reports To Group Phone
DNRP/WLRD/RS/FLOOD - Green River Flood Control Zone District  Steve Bleifuhs (206) 477-4727 
To Top ˆ

Group Products

Product Name Web Link Product Phone
Channel migration maps https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/maps/migration.aspx 206-477-4732
Flood Hazard Reduction Plan https://www.kingcounty.gov/sites/environment/waterandland/flooding.aspx 206-477-4727
Guidelines for Bank Stabilization Projects https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/bank-stabilization-projects/guidelines.aspx 206-477-4833
Levee and revetment plans and maps https://www.kingcounty.gov/sites/environment/waterandland/flooding.aspx 206-477-4732
Mill Creek Flood Control Plan https://green.kingcounty.gov/WLR/Waterres/StreamsData/WaterShedInfo.aspx?Locator=A315 206-477-4727
Mill Creek Special Area Management Plan https://green.kingcounty.gov/WLR/Waterres/StreamsData/WaterShedInfo.aspx?Locator=A315 206-477-4808
River Facility Information https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/watersheds/general-information.aspx 206-477-4741
River Facility Project Monitoring Reports https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4741
To Top ˆ

Group Services

Service Name Web Link Service Phone
Boater Safety Advisory Committee https://www.kingcounty.gov/recreation/boating/rivers.aspx 206-477-4812
Boating on King County Rivers https://www.kingcounty.gov/recreation/boating/rivers.aspx 206-477-4812
Community Rating System https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/community-rating-system.aspx 206-477-4841
Coordination of Annual USGS River Gauging Contract https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4732
Elevation Certificates   206-477-4732
FEMA Billing and Tracking of DSRs (Damage Survey Reports) for River facilities https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4726
FEMA Disaster Coordination https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4727
Flood Awareness Education https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding.aspx 206-477-4732
Flood Hazard Mitigation Home Elevations https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/buyout.aspx 206-477-4812
Flood River Conditions Recording https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/data-and-trends/monitoring-data.aspx 206-Flood Warning Center 800-945-9263 206-296-8200
Flood Warning Center https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/warning-system.aspx 206-296-8200 or 1-800-945-9263
Flood Warning Program https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/warning-system.aspx 206-477-4732
Floodplain Mapping https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/maps.aspx 206-477-4833
Green River Interagency Coordination and Technical Outreach and Support https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4753
Inter-Agency Flood Preparedness https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4732
Interagency Coordination and Technical Outreach and Support https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4757
Inventory of Capital Tools and Equipment for the Rivers Section https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4727
Large Woody Debris Acquisition https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/shorelines/program-update/shoreline-ecology/large-woody-debris.aspx 206-477-4727
Levee and Revetment Monitoring and Maintenance https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr/river-floodplain-unit/maintenance.aspx 206-477-4812
Logjam Investigation - Cedar River https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4688
Logjam Investigation - Green River https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4753
Logjam Investigation - Skykomish & Snoqualmie River https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4757
Logjam Investigation - White River https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4833
Major River Capital Projects https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/flood-control-zone-district.aspx 206-477-4812
National Flood Insurance Program https://www.fema.gov/nfip/rprog.htm 206-477-4727
Planning Support https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4732
River Complaints https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4732
River Protection Easements https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4741
River Restoration and Enhancement Program https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4727
Sandbags and Sand https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/waterandland/flooding/sandbag-distribution.aspx 206-477-4732
Sediment Transport Study https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4660
Vegetation Management https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr.aspx 206-477-4741
Water Resources Inventory Area (WRIA) #10 - White/Puyallup https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/watersheds/white-river.aspx 206-477-4833
White River https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/watersheds/white-river.aspx 206-477-4833
White River Watershed Coordination https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr/river-floodplain-unit/planning.aspx 206-477-4833
White/WRIA 10 Interagency Coordination and Technical Outreach and Support https://www.kingcounty.gov/environment/wlr/river-floodplain-unit/planning.aspx 206-477-4833
To Top ˆ
 
Online Directory